Privacy Policy

The National Golf Club Challenge (NGCC Ltd) respects your privacy and values your trust. We are committed to ensuring that the personal information stored by our systems is suitably protected and used appropriately.

This Privacy Statement describes the treatment and handling of any personal information collected by the NGCC websites at ngcc.co (NGCC Auction) and ngcc.uk, including all related pages and landing pages, and/or by the use of NGCC’s services. The purpose of this policy is to set out how we use personal information that we may obtain about you.

Information we may collect from you
We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in any of the forms on the ngcc.co (NGCC Auction) or ngcc.uk websites. This includes information provided such as your name, email address, telephone number, golf club address.

  • Registration or Contact Form(s) or when you sign up to bid or take part in NGCC fundraising events.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • Details of Donations you make in relation to NGCC fundraising activities.

How we use your data
We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To fulfil any agreement we have entered into with you (supply goods relating to the NGCC Auction for example).

  • To notify you about changes to our Service - and of partner messages which help us carry out our fundraising activities.

  • To keep you informed of new NGCC fundraising opportunities that you might be interested to assist/get involved with. You can ‘opt out’ of receiving these communications at the point at which we collect your personal data or at any other time by using ‘unsubscribe’ links sent in emails or by contacting us on 01780 678067 - or by writing to us at The National Golf Club Challenge, Orion House, Barn Hill, Stamford, Lincolnshire PE9 2AE.

  • Record your IP address when completing the NGCC registration form.

Our legal basis for processing your data:
Under law we use a condition called ‘legitimate interest’ to process your data or where you make bids on the NGCC Auction. We collect your data to fulfil your bid, such as your address and contact telephone number, we we safeguard this information.

Where we send you marketing information by email we do so in our legitimate interest to raise funds to support the On Course Foundation charitable objectives to deliver services and support to On Course Foundation beneficiaries. You will always be given an opportunity to ‘opt out’ of receiving marketing information when you give us your data and you can unsubscribe at any other time.

Who your data may be transferred to:
We may give information about you to the following, who may use it for the same purposes as set out above:

  • to the NGCC team who process your NGCC Auction bids, or your NGCC entry details.

  • to process NGCC email marketing, form processing and product fulfilment. Each third party supplier has their own Privacy Statement which protects your data.

  • if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so.

Please be aware that our site may link to other web sites which may be accessed through our site. We are not responsible for the data policies or procedures or the content of these linked web sites.

Where we store your data
In carrying out the activities specified in this section, we may transfer data to reputable companies outside the European Economic Area. We take steps to ensure that your information will be afforded the same level of protection as that required of us under applicable UK data protection legislation.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How you are in control:
You are in control of the data we hold about you and at anytime you can request:

  • to have any inaccuracies in your personal data corrected

  • to restrict the data held about you

  • to have a copy of the personal data held about you

  • to have your data deleted

You can make a request for any of the above by writing to M Leighton, Data Controller, The National Golf Club Challenge, Orion House, Barn Hill, Stamford, Lincolnshire PE9 2AE.

In all cases your request will be fulfilled unless there is a legal reason not to do so which will be explained to you at the time of your request. If you are unhappy about how your personal data is managed you can raise a concern or complaint with the Information Commissioner, telephone: website: www.ico.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy.
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check this page regularly.